Black Queer and Feminist Studies
Black Queer and Feminist Studies Theme
This theme focuses on how gender and sexuality inform the black experience with an emphasis on using feminist and queer of color theories and methodologies.
Journal Databases
-
GenderWatchFocuses on the impact of gender across a broad spectrum of subject areas.
-
LGBT Life with Full TextLGBT Life with Full Text contains all of the content available in LGBT Life as well as full text for more than 120 of the most important and historically significant LGBT journals, magazines and regional newspapers, as well as more than 150 full-text monographs and books. The database includes comprehensive indexing and abstract coverage as well as a specialized LGBT Thesaurus containing over 6,400 terms.
-
Women and Social Movements in the U.S. 1600-2000 (Scholars' Edition)Collection combining primary documents with historical and scholarly analysis and teaching tools, all documenting women’s activism in public life.
-
Sociological AbstractsInternational literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
More Databases
-
Alternative Press IndexAlternative Press Index covers alternative radical and left publications. Limited to 1 simultaneous user.
-
America: History and Life
America: History and Life provides a comprehensive bibliography of articles on the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present.
Our EBSCOhost databases moved to a new user interface during summer 2025.
For additional information about searching and managing results, please visit the EBSCOhost Transition Center.
Please send additional queries or comments to: ask@uic.libanswers.com
-
Historical AbstractsHistorical study of the world from 1450 to the present (excluding the U.S. and Canada, which are covered in America: History and Life).