Business Databases A - F
- ABI/INFORM GlobalABI/Inform includes full-text articles from business journal and some newspapers, including the Wall Street Journal
- Access World News Research Collection: 2023 Edition
Provides current and archived news content from more than 13,800 United States and international newspapers, news services, magazines, blogs, transcripts, and more. Date coverage varies with individual newspaper. See the Newspapers Research Guide [ link https://researchguides.uic.edu/newspapers/top ]
- Africa Development Indicators
ADI is the most detailed collection of data on Africa, containing over 1,600 indicators, covering 53 African countries and spanning the period 1961 to 2010.
- Bloomberg ProfessionalBloomberg terminals are available for current UIC students in the CME Training Lab in Douglas Hall and one terminal in the Library's IDEA Commons. Users need to sign up for an account.
- Business Source CompleteBusiness Source Complete provides full-text to a large number of business sources, including business journals, trade publications and business magazines.
- CheckpointComprehensive resource for research into taxation. Note: access to titles limited to 35 simultaneous users. May not be compatible with Firefox. See also RIA Checkpoint
- Cook County ConnectDemographic data for Cook County. Includes geospacial data and well as ESRI Business Analyst.
- D&B Hoovers
Replaces both D&B Business Browser and Hoover’s Online. Good company and industry information. Includes public and private companies worldwide. Usually includes a SWOT Analysis.
Limited to 50 simultaneous users. May not be compatible with wireless devices. - Data Axle Reference SolutionsFormerly known as ReferenceUSA, this database offers instant, real-time access to in-depth information on millions of U.S businesses and consumers. Find jobs and business opportunities, locate companies nationwide, research business executives, view historical market trends, track down contact information, and discover news articles for research.
- EconLit with Full TextEconLit with Full Text contains all of the indexing available in EconLit, plus full text for nearly 600 journals, including the American Economic Association journals with no embargo.
- Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)
International economic and market data; country data and analysis. UIC subscription doesn't include Industry Reports. May not be compatible with Firefox.
- Entrepreneurial Studies SourceThis database provides insight into topics relevant to entrepreneurship and small business with full text for more than 125 periodicals, 135 reference books, case studies, company profiles and videos with transcripts.
- FAITSTopical coverage areas include IT infrastructure,
telecommunications, wireless technology,
data networking, convergence, security,
enterprise systems, the internet, and
technology vendors. - Firsthand (See also reference under Vault)
Use to research employers, industries and career subjects. Ranks and reviews companies and internship opportunities. Provides resume and interview advice.
Note: You need to create an account using your UIC email address and a password in order to access this database.
Business Databases G - M
- Gartner Research
Gartner Research provides access to research and analysis on information technology (IT) technologies, practices, and strategies performed by the Gartner Group. The University of Illinois Administrative Information Technology Services subscribes to this database. Selected reports are available for students, faculty and staff of the University of Illinois.
- Global Economic Monitor
GEM provides daily updates of global economic developments, with coverage of high income- as well as developing countries.
Provides in-depth histories of companies that are significant in an industry or geographic location. Useful for students, job seekers, historians and investors.
- LinkedIn LearningFormerly Lynda.com. Offers over a thousand video tutorials on leading software topics including Adobe products, Apple products, Microsoft products, Drupal, video editing, audio editing, operating systems and much more.
- Mergent ArchivesAccess to the full run of Mergent Manuals, formerly known as Moody's Manuals, 1909 to present; the Municipal and Government Manual, 1918 to present; and historical annual reports, 1925 to present. Includes D&B Million Dollar Directory back to 1959.
- Mergent Intellect
Designed to build and download lists of public and private companies.
- Mergent Online
This opens a pop-up window to share the URL for this database
Financial information on US and international companies, both public and private. Includes investment analyst reports, macroeconomic data and industry reports. - Mintel AcademicU.S. and European market research reports and data on consumer products and trends, covering forecasts, consumer attitudes and behavior. Includes Mintel Reports, Market Sizes for market share and forecasts, and GNPD (Global New Product Development, for trends in nutrition, packaging, and ingredients.
This resource was acquired with funding from the Library/IT Assessment. - Nexis UniNexis Uni will replace LexisNexis Academic in the near future. Note: Off campus users need to create a profile to access. See LexisNexis Academic for description.
Subject Guide
Business Databases P - Z
- Passport GMID (Euromonitor International)An online market research tool that tracks industry trends, macroeconomic and socioeconomic information using raw data, contextual reports and visual tools. Coverage includes 26 different consumer industries in 100 countries, macroeconomics and socioeconomics in 210 countries globally, and COVID-19 monitoring.
- PitchBookSearch thousands of private equity and venture capital deals by hundreds of criteria. Use PitchBook to establish benchmarks, find real time data on deals, identify and analyze comparables, and search investor details.
Note: To access PitchBook you must first enter your full uic.edu email address and then log in using SSO. - PrivCoBusiness and financial data on major, non-publicly traded corporations, including family owned, private equity owned, and venture backed companies. Users need to sign up for an account on campus using their UIC email address.
If you already have a PrivCo account go to privco.com and sign in.
Note: you can also create a PrivCo account by connecting through UIC's VPN service. To install, go to AnyConnect VPN and make sure you select the Library-Resources group. - Redbooks (now Winmo)See Winmo.
- SimplyAnalytics
A web-based mapping, analytics, and data visualization application with 100,000+ data variables, including demographic data from the US Census dating back to 1980, the American Community Survey (ACS), consumer spending data from the Consumer Expenditure Survey (CEX), and D&B's Points-of-Interest business directory providing access to over 5 million US business profiles. Additionally, users have access to the MRI-SimmonsLOCAL consumer behavior dataset, which includes data on over 8,000 brands, 450 categories and detailed lifestyle data, the PRIZM Premier marketing segmentation system, and the Community Lifestages dataset. The CDC PLACES health data delivered by SimplyAnalytics provides 27 diverse health measures, including Health Outcomes, Prevention, Health Risk Behaviors, and Health Status. Data is largely available down to the block group level, and custom locations can be created.
To save your searches, you need to sign up for an account using your UIC email address.
Access restricted to 5 concurrent users. - StatistaFind statistics, consumer survey results and industry studies from over 22500 sources on over 60000 topics on the internet's leading statistics database.
- TechnavioProvides access to more than 17,000 market research reports covering wide variety of industries including technology, aerospace, healthcare, retail, information technology, communications services, transportation and many more industries.
Downloading reports will require a valid UIC email. Users are limited to 10 downloads per month with unlimited report viewing. - Wall Street Journal - Eastern edition (1984 - current)
(1984-present)
- Winmo (formerly Redbooks)Covers both advertising agencies and advertisers. For advertising agencies, gives basic company information, media specialties and list of clients. For advertisers, includes basic company information, products, where they advertise and advertising budgets.
- World Development Indicators (WDI) Online
Published by the World Bank. The primary World Bank collection of development indicators, compiled from officially-recognized international sources. It presents the most current and accurate global development data available, and includes national, regional and global estimates.