Quick find Science and Technology Resources: science research

CAS SciFinder-n is the premier chemistry database produced by the American Chemical Society. It contains structure diagrams, names, molecular formulas, properties, single- and multiple-step chemical reactions. UIC users also have access to the Substructure Module.

The ISI® Indexes provide access to current and retrospective bibliographic information and cited references found in nearly 7000 of the world's scholarly journals covering the arts & humanities, science and technology, and social sciences. The ISI Indexes include the Arts & Humanities Citation Index, the Social Sciences Citation Index, and the Science Citation Index Expanded.

Dissertations and Theses contains full text of doctoral dissertations from universities in the Big Ten conference (Committee on Interinstitutional Cooperation or CIC) from 1997 to present. Further, D&T provides free 24-page previews for doctoral dissertations from accredited American and Canadian, selected British and European universities, covering all academic subjects. The non-CIC materials are available for individual purchase.

This is a portal to more than 1,500 journals in scientific, technical, and medical fields, published by Springer-Verlag, Inc. 1997 to present. It also includes a growing collection of e-books published by Springer and Humana Press in copyright years 2004 to present. Coverage includes Architecture and Design; Behavioral Science; Biomedical and Life Sciences; Business and Economics; Chemistry and Materials Science; Computer Science; Earth and Environmental Science; Engineering; Humanities, Social Sciences and Law; Mathematics and Statistics; Medicine; Physics and Astronomy, and more.