Business Research Guide: Consumers and Market Information

ABI-INFORM Global is a business research database with full-text articles from business and economics journals and other business publications. The full-text of the Wall Street Journal is included.

Access World News provides extensive coverage of newspapers--local, state, national and international.

This psychological database includes research in consumer behavior and marketing.

Business Source Complete is an extensive business research database, with full-text articles from journals, newspapers, and other business publications.

Includes newspapers, business journals and broadcast transcripts. Good international coverage.

U.S. and European market research reports and data on consumer products and trends, covering forecasts, consumer attitudes and behavior. Includes Mintel Reports, Market Sizes for market share and forecasts, and GNPD (Global New Product Development, for trends in nutrition, packaging, and ingredients.

This resource was acquired with funding from the Library/IT Assessment.

International marketing statistics and reports on consumer products and services, as well as demographic and economic data. Users need to register for an account using their UIC email address .

Demographic data for Cook County. Includes geospacial data and well as ESRI Business Analyst.

Has easy to access demographic data. Includes Nielsen Prizm.

A mapping application to create custom maps and reports. In addition to data from the Census, there is business and market data from EASI, PRIZM and Simmons.
To save your searches, you must sign up for an account using your UIC email address. Access restricted to 5 concurrent users.

Find statistics, consumer survey results and industry studies from over 22500 sources on over 60000 topics on the internet's leading statistics database.