Indexing Your Journal in Commercial Databases
American Psychological Association
Database: PsycINFO
Contact/ Instructions: http://www.apa.org/psycinfo/publishers/journals.html
CSA
Database:Sociological Abstracts
Contact/ Instructions: To be considered for inclusion in Sociological Abstracts, send a sample copy of the journal for review by our editorial staff. Once their decision is made, you will be contacted. If the journal is accepted for coverage, a gratis subscription is requested. The subscription will be used for abstracting and indexing purposes only. The criteria for Sociological Abstracts is--subject matter is sociology and/or related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. Once the journal is accepted for inclusion, the correspondence serves as the agreement. The address to send the journal for review is: ProQuest, Serials Department, PO Box 22206, San Diego, CA 92192-0206 USA
EBSCO
Databases: List of databases
Contact/ Instructions: See this page for royalty and licensing agreements: http://www.ebscohost.com/uploads/thisTopic-dbTopic-1030.pdf
ERIC
Database: ERIC
Contact/ Instructions: http://www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/resources/html/news/ERIC%20Selection%20Policy.pdf
Gale Cengage
Databases: List of databases
Contact/ Instructions: Harlyn Gosling : harlyn.gosling@cengage.com
HW Wilson
Databases: List of databases
Contact/ Instructions: Go to the home page at www.hwwilson.com and click on About Wilson in the left-hand column. On the page that comes up, in the box on the right, click on Suggest a Journal for Indexing.
ISI Thompson/ Reuters
Databases: Current Contents, Social Sciences Citation Index, Science Citation Index, Humanities Citation Index
Contact/ Instructions: http://www.thomsonreuters.com/products_services/science/free/essays/journal_selection_process/
NLM / National Library of Medicine
Databases: PubMed, PubMed Central
Contact/ Instructions: PubMed ; PubMed Central
ProQuest
Databases: List of databases
Contact/ Instructions: http://www.proquest.com/en-US/affiliates/pub-partner.shtml
Sage
Databases: Sage Family Studies Abstracts; Sage Urban Studies Abstracts
Contact/ Instructions: See EBSCO
Subject Guide
