Recommended E-Books
- Adolescent health : understanding and preventing risk behaviors
- Family-Focused Behavioral Pediatrics
- Handbook of Adolescent Health Care
- Harriet Lane Handbook
- Manual of Ambulatory Pediatrics
- Nelson Textbook of Pediatrics
- Oski's Pediatrics: Principles & Practice
- Pediatric Care Online
- Red Book Online
- Sexual orientation in child and adolescent health care
- The Cleveland Clinic Intensive Review of Pediatrics
- Visual Diagnosis and Treatment in Pediatrics
Comments (0)
Recommended E-Journals
- Academic Pediatrics
- Ambulatory Pediatrics
- Archives of Pediatric & Adolescent Medicine
- BMC Pediatrics
- Clinical Pediatrics
- Contemporary Pediatrics
- Current Opinion in Pediatrics
- Current problems in pediatric and adolescent health care
- Indian Pediatrics
- Iranian Journal of Pediatrics
- Journal of Adolescent Health
- Journal of Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
- Journal of Indian Association for Child and Adolescent Mental Health
- Journal of Pediatrics
- Pediatric Clinics of North America
- Pediatrics
- Pediatrics in Review
- Pediatrics International
- The Washington Manual of Pediatrics
PubMed@UIC
Books and More
Find books and more by searching the library catalog:
Books from other Illinois libraries may be found and requested via the I-Share Catalog.
Recommended Databases
- Access Physiotherapy
- Cases Database"Cases Database is a continuously-updated, freely-accessible database allowing users to interactively explore data from thousands of peer-reviewed medical case reports. The database offers structured search and filtering by condition, symptom, intervention, pathogen, patient demographic and many other data fields, allowing fast identification of relevant case reports to support clinical practice and research."
- CINAHL
- CIRRIE Database of International Rehabilitation Research
- Cochrane Library Independent medical evidence on which to base clinical treatment decisions.
- EBSCOPlatform for our most widely used academic databases. This aggregator includes Ageline, ERIC, CINAHLPlus, and many other databases potentially useful to the field of Applied Health Sciences.
- EMBASEIf you are off campus, be sure to check the registration key from the list of databases from A-Z.
- ERIC via OVIDERIC is published by U.S. Department of Education. It is the largest education database in the world. Depending on your interface preferences, you can access ERIC on many platforms.
- Europe PubMed Central• Includes PubMed abstracts (about 22 million)
• Europe PMC full text articles (about 2.2 million, of which over 400,000 are Open Access)
• Patent abstracts (over 4 million European, US, and International)
• National Health Service (NHS) clinical guidelines
• Agricola records (500,000)
• Supplemented with Chinese Biological Abstracts and the Citeseer database. - GIDEON - Global Infectious Disease and Epidemiology Network
- Health and Psychosocial Instruments HAPI
- JSTORDigitized back issues of scholarly journals with a rolling date of five years ago. Covers a wide variety of disciplines.
- Medical Heritage LibraryThe Medical Heritage Library is a digital curation collaborative among some of the world’s leading medical libraries.
- OVIDPlatform for ebooks, journals and databases in clinical medicine, nursing, allied health sciences, and psychology.
- Ovid E-books on Health SciencesCore textbooks on health sciences: medicine, nursing, anesthesiology, etc.
- PEDroPEDro is the Physiotherapy Evidence Database. PEDro is a free database of over 17,000 randomised trials, systematic reviews and clinical practice guidelines in physiotherapy.
- Professional development (for Educators)Professional Development Collection is the most comprehensive collection of full text education journals in the world. In addition to full text, indexing and abstracts are provided for nearly 850 journals.
- PsycINFO
- Rehabilitation & Sports Medicine SourceContent covered includes orthopedics, physiology, nutrition, sports exercise, and physical therapy. Cited references are searchable from over 90 journals. The database also contains access to the full text for
20 book titles in this area, as well as select trade publications and magazines. Most journals are available in full text. - Rehabilitation Reference CenterContent in RRC includes nearly 550 /Clinical Reviews/,
more than 150 research instruments, information from AHFS on over 11,700 drugs and their manufacturers, more than 9,800 exercise images, key reference handbooks, guidelines from the National Guideline Clearinghouse, more than 1,500 relevant patient education topics in both English & Spanish, and news and clinical updates. - SafetyLitFind the latest information about injury prevention and safety promotion topics.
- SCOPUSScopus is an abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature with tools that track, analyze and visualize research.
- Springer ProtocolsSpringerProtocols offers researchers access easily reproducible, step-by-step protocols for immediate use in their lab organized in recipe style. All SpringerProtocols are written by experts in the field identified and reviewed by editors in their specific subject areas.
- Web of Knowledge
Google Scholar
Reporting Standards
- Consort Statement
- Discern InstrumentA questionnaire to evaluate the quality of consumer health information.
- Equator Network
- Moose Consensus Statement
- PRISMA (formerly QUOROM)
- SPIRIT StatementStandard Protocol Items: Recommendations for Interventional Trials
- Squire Guidelines
- Strobe ListChecklistsfor cohort, case-control, and cross-sectional studies.
Information Services
Ask a Librarian
LHS-Chicago: (312) 996-9163
LHS-Peoria: (309) 671-8491
CLHS-Rockford: (815) 395-5650
LHS-Urbana: (217) 244-0607
Text a Librarian 773-442-2757 Send a text (SMS) message from your mobile phone to the number listed above Monday-Friday from 11am-4pm.
Chat with a Librarian (IM Reference)
Monday-Friday 11am-4pm


Loading...
