Related Databases
These journal article databases cover multiple subjects including architecture:
- Academic Search Premier
- JSTOR
- Google Scholar
- Getty Research Portal Free access to public domain digitized art history publications, rare books, and related literature.
- SAH Archipedia Authoritative online encyclopedia of the built world. Contains histories, photographs, and maps for more than 8,500 structures and places.
E-journals
- MAS ContextQuarterly journal from Chicago-based MAS Studio addresses issues that affect the urban context. Each issue delivers a comprehensive view of a single topic with essays representing different perspectives.
Architecture Article Databases
These databases provide extensive coverage of architecture:
- Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals The Avery Index treats the subjects of archaeology, city planning, interior design, historic preservation, and architecture.
- Art Bibliographies ModernProvides information about articles, books, essays, dissertations and exhibition reviews pertaining to all forms of contemporary art (1960s forward) including architecture.
- Art Full TextCovers fine, decorative, folk and commercial art from antiquity through the present day.
- Oxford Art Online Provides scholarly encyclopedic and dictionary entries, images and extensive bibliographies citing scholarly articles and books.
- BHA: Bibliography of the History of Art Index to international literature on the history of art and architecture in Europe and the New World. No new material added after December, 2009.
- Directory of Open Access Journals in ArchitectureLinks to full text of articles from 51 open-access, peer-reviewed architecture journals.
Featured Image

C. William Brubaker (Photographer). Detail of Presidential Towers under construction, 1984. C. William Brubaker Collection, University of Illinois at Chicago Library. Image ID: bru004_05_t
Reference
Ask a Librarian
Daley Reference: (312) 996-2726
IM Reference available
Monday-Friday 11am-4pm

Loading...
