Streaming Media

AccessEngineering is an engineering reference tool for professionals, academics, and students that provides access to the world's best-known, most-used collection of authoritative, regularly updated engineering reference information. Includes captions and transcripts.

AccessMedicine features core textbooks for medical education, with additional news and resources. Includes captions.
Note: we don't have complete access to all the case files.

Access Pharmacy contains core textbooks and reference works in pharmacy and pharmacology. Includes captions for videos and transcripts for animations.

The Video Atlas was originally intended to be used by individual medical and dental students. Because of its realism, simple language, and three-dimensional quality, the Video Atlas has become popular with students and teachers in many other fields and also with people not on a professional learning path who are looking for information about human anatomy. Includes captions.

Art and Architecture in Video delivers over 500 hours of documentaries and interviews illustrating the theory and practice of a variety of art forms and providing the context necessary for critical analysis. Ideal for both undergraduate and graduate courses, the works within this collection offer a dynamic tool to enhance understanding of visual media. Includes captions and transcripts.

Bates' Visual Guide delivers head-to-toe and systems-based physical examination techniques for the Assessment or Introduction to Clinical Medicine course. Bates' Visual Guide features Bates' physical examinations skills videos, as well as OSCE Clinical Skills videos. Includes captions.

Tip: After clicking the link, select Library Continue as anonymous library user to access Bates' Visual Guide.

Features award-winning documentaries, newsreels, interviews and archival footage surveying the evolution of black culture in the United States. Includes captions and transcripts.

Dance in Video contains five hundred hours of dance productions and documentaries by the most influential performers and companies of the 20th century. Includes captions and transcripts.

A video encyclopedia of dentistry and dental technique, delivering instant online access to hundreds of high-definition videos featuring world-renowned clinicians and educators. Includes captions and transcripts.

Provides online access to streaming video of current British theatre productions including behind-the-scenes documentaries as well as teaching and learning resources to facilitate understanding of the productions and texts for English Literature and Performing Arts. Includes captions.

Older versions of Google Chrome will not be able to stream video on Digital Theatre+ after December 6th, 2022.

Note: We don't subscribe to all videos. 

Note: If the video happens to stop, do not click play again. Instead click Digital Theatre on the upper left hand corner to return to the main menu page and select the video again and then play.

Ethnographic Video Online provides the largest, most comprehensive resource for the study of human culture and behavior. Includes captions and transcripts.

Filmakers Library Online provides award-winning documentaries with relevance across the curriculum—race and gender studies, human rights, globalization and global studies, multiculturalism, international relations, criminal justice, the environment, bioethics, health, political science and current events, psychology, arts, literature, and more. It presents points of view and historical and current experiences from diverse cultures and traditions world-wide. Includes captions and transcripts.

Streaming educational video on a full range of academic subjects, including arts, humanities, business, social sciences, and STEM. Includes audio description, captions and transcripts for some videos.
 

Food Studies Online is a curated collection that provides archival content, ephemera, videos, and other materials that are relevant to food studies. Archival content comes from the National Archives and Records Administration. Ephemera includes educational pamphlets from food production companies, food labels, food advertisements, and recipe books. There is also a menu discovery service that searches more than 20,000 menus provided through the New York Public Library and the Los Angeles Public Library. Includes captions and transcripts for video content, but no captions or transcripts for audio content.

Defines and explores today’s latest medical progress in health and wellness issues and their impact on society-- with hundreds of premium documentaries, profiles, reports, and interviews. Includes captions and transcripts.

Provides students and researchers across disciplines a multi-content perspective on the LGBT political, cultural and social movements throughout the twentieth century and into the present day.

Music Online: Music & Performing Arts aims to provide the most comprehensive database in streaming audio, video, reference, and scores on the web. Allows users to cross search all of the music databases published by Alexander Street Press. Includes captions and transcripts for video content, but no captions and transcripts for audio content. Some videos have audio descriptions.

Includes over 200 full-length feature films from leading independent distributors such as Kino Lorber, First Run Features, Film Movement, MK2, and Global Lens. Includes captions and transcripts.

Online access to 40,000+ technical books, videos, interactive tutorials, case studies, learning paths, and audio books. Includes captions and transcripts. 

A UIC email address is required for access.

Note: At the O'Reilly welcome page, go to SELECT YOUR INSTITUTION and at the drop down menu, select NOT LISTED? CLICK HERE .Enter your UIC email address. If you already have an account with O'Reilly, you can skip this step. Instead go to ALREADY A USER? CLICK HERE. This will take you to a page where you have to login with your username and password.

Opera in Video contains five hundred hours of the most important opera performances, captured on video through staged productions, interviews, and documentaries. Includes captions and transcripts.

The PBS Video Collection includes selected documentary films and programs produced by the Public Broadcasting Service. The content spans a wide range of subjects including history, science, biographies, current events, etc. Includes films by Ken Burns, Michael Wood, and series such as NOVA, Nature, America Experience, and more. Includes captions and transcripts.

Platino Educa offers unlimited access to hundreds of Spanish and Ibero-American movies, classified by subjects and covering themes across the Environment, Social Sciences, Language and Literature, Arts, and Social Justice. Some content has captions.