Reference Sources
- Credo Reference
Provides access to a collection of aggregated and integrated reference books from high-quality publishers.
- Routledge Handbook of International CriminologyOverview of criminology and criminal justice in Russia from 2011.
- United Nations Crime DataUNODC regularly updates statistical series on crime, criminal justice, drug trafficking and prices, drug production, and drug use sourced from national statistical systems. Latest Survey on Crime Trends and the Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (CTS) that is available is 2007-2008.
- UN Office of the High Commission on Human RightsLeading UN entity on human rights. The General Assembly entrusted both the High Commissioner and her Office with a unique mandate to promote and protect all human rights for all people. The United Nations human rights programme aims to ensure that the protection and enjoyment of human rights is a reality in the lives of all people. UN Human Rights also plays a crucial role in safeguarding the integrity of the three interconnected pillars of the United Nations – peace and security, human rights and development.
- Amnesty InternationalGlobal Human Rights organization involved in campaigns against war, torture, suppression of dissent, authoritarianism, and terrorism for more than 50 years
Books, Dissertations & Media
To find books on your topic, use the "Advanced Search" option from the library's main page (above the search bar), select "Search for Books & Media" on the side of the pop-up window that appears, then click the checkbox next to "Books"
It might also be useful to search for dissertations about your topic, which will offer the same mixture of introductory summary and specific research findings that you get with books. Those can be found in
- ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses (PQDT) Global is the world's most comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, offering millions of works from thousands of universities. Each year hundreds of thousands of works are added. Full-text coverage spans from 1743 to the present, with citation coverage dating back to 1637.
Lastly, there may be important documentaries or films about your topic, especially if it's related to the 20th or 21st century. You can find those in any of our 4 film platforms below
- Alexander Street Press Videos
Search audio and videos from UIC's Alexander Street Press collection. Includes audio descriptions for some videos and captions and transcripts for all videos.
- PBS Video Collection
The PBS Video Collection includes selected documentary films and programs produced by the Public Broadcasting Service. The content spans a wide range of subjects including history, science, biographies, current events, etc. Includes films by Ken Burns, Michael Wood, and series such as NOVA, Nature, America Experience, and more. Includes captions and transcripts.
- Docuseek2Docuseek 2 is a platform for independent, documentary, educational and social issue video and films. It provides access to over 750 documentaries covering a wide variety of subjects including social issues, sustainability, the environment, and many more. Includes captions.
- Kanopy
Kanopy is an on-demand streaming video service for educational institutions that provides students and faculty access to more than 26,000 films. Kanopy provides students access to one of the largest collections of films in the world – including award-winning documentaries, training films and theatrical releases – on every topic imaginable. If you are a faculty member who needs a film activated for a class, please use the request form in Kanopy. Please include the class name and number, and the date the film is needed.
