About Special Collections
The Richard J. Daley Special Collections Department houses collections of rare books, manuscripts, and photographs. The rare book collection includes books of permanent, historic, and research interest focusing primarily on the history of Chicago. The manuscript holdings consist of records of individuals and organizations important to the history of Chicago. Images of these individuals, organizations, and Chicago form the core of the photographs and digital images collection.
Search for Archival Collections
The following databases can be used to search for archival materials from other libraries' collections.
- ArchiveGridArchiveGrid includes over 5 million records describing archival materials, bringing together information about historical documents, personal papers, family histories, and more. With over 1,000 different archival institutions represented, ArchiveGrid helps researchers looking for primary source materials held in archives, libraries, museums and historical societies.
Organizational Records
The following archival collections of organizations related to Hull-House can be found in the Special Collections Department, Richard J. Daley Library, University of Illinois at Chicago. The links below lead to finding aids (lists of contents) for each collection.
Please visit Special Collections for assistance using these materials or Ask A Librarian.
- Hull House Association RecordsRecords from Hull-House Association after it moved from the Near West Side (primarily 1963-1999).
- Hull-House CollectionRecords of the Hull-House Settlement House.
- Juvenile Protective Association RecordsOrganization affiliated with Hull-House that advocated for children.
- Immigrants' Protective League RecordsOrganization affiliated with Hull-House that provided resources to new immigrants.
- Chicago Federation of Settlements and Neighborhood Centers CollectionChicago organization composed of settlement workers, social work professionals, and supporters of the settlement house movement.
- Mary Crane League RecordsService organization founded to financially support the Mary Crane Nursery School housed in the Hull-House settlement house.
- Near West Side Community Committee RecordsCommunity organization for Chicago's 20th ward (where Hull-House was located).
Personal Papers
The following collections of personal papers from people related to Hull-House can be found in the Special Collections Department, Richard J. Daley Library, University of Illinois at Chicago. The links below lead to finding aids (lists of contents) for each collection.
Please visit Special Collections for assistance using these materials or Ask A Librarian.
- Edith and Grace Abbott CollectionEdith Abbott was a Resident of Hull-House and a social work educator. Grace Abbot was a Resident of Hull-House and head of the United States Children's Bureau.
- Russell Ward Ballard PapersHead resident of Hull-House 1943-1962.
- Jessie F. Binford PapersResident of Hull-House and Executive Director of the Juvenile Protective Association.
- Alma Birmingham PapersMusic instructor and Resident of Hull-House.
- Louise deKoven Bowen PapersHull-House Trustee and financial benefactor.
- Neva Leona Boyd PapersHull-House Resident specializing in recreation, group social work, and play.
- Sophonisba Breckinridge PapersHull-House Resident and social work educator.
- Sadie Ellis Garland Dreikurs CollectionArt teacher and Hull-House Resident.
- Leba Rosenthal Einhorn PapersParticipant in Hull-House theater program.
- Mary Fry CollectionHousekeeper and companion to Anna Hostetter Haldeman Addams, Jane Addams' step-mother.
- Sophie Trifshik Goren PapersVolunteer at Hull-House settlement house.
- Robert and Ada Hicks PapersDirectors of the Joseph T. Bowen Country Club, Hull-House's summer camp.
- Eric Hjorth CollectionMember of the Hull-House Players theater group.
- Eri Hulbert PapersDirector of the Near West Side Planning Board and relative of Jane Addams.
- Lou Huszar Hull-House Theater Collection (link not available)Materials about the Hull-House theater program.
- Paul Jans PapersDirector of the Hull-House settlement house from 1963-1969.
- Florence Kelley CollectionLabor activist and Resident of Hull-House.
- Nina May Kenagy PapersDirector of the Mary Crane Nursery School.
- Fraser Kent PapersDirector of the Playwrights' Center of the Hull House Theater.
- Julia Lathrop CollectionFirst director of United States Childrens' Bureau and Resident of Hull-House.
- Stanley Linn Family PapersJane Addams' nephew.
- Frances Molinaro PapersNeighborhood resident and volunteer worker at Hull-House.
- Hilda Satt Polacheck PapersNeighborhood resident and volunteer worker at Hull-House.
- Adena Miller Rich PapersDirector of the Immigrants' Protective League and Head Resident of Hull-House 1935-1937.
- Florence Scala CollectionNeighborhood resident and activist and volunteer worker at the Hull-House settlement house.
- Bertha E. Schlotter PapersRecreational therapist and Hull-House worker.
- Charles Phineas Schwartz PapersLegal counsellor to Jane Addams and Hull-House Association.
- Barbara Shipps Hull-House CollectionGreat-niece of Hull-House Music School Directors Eleanor and Gertrude Smith.
- Dorothy Sigel PapersActress and participant in Hull-House theater program.
- Madeleine and George Sikes Papers (no finding aid link currently)Residents of Hull-House settlement house.
- Eleanor and Gertrude Smith PapersHull-House Music School Directors.
- Mary Rozet Smith PapersHull-House volunteer worker and financial benefactor.
- Nesta Smith CollectionHull-House Music School director.
- Ellen Gates Starr PapersCo-founder of Hull-House settlement house.
- Mary Hill Swope PapersResident of Hull-House settlement house.
- Morris Topchevsky PapersArtist and teacher in Hull-House art school.
- Miriam Tyler PapersResident of Jane Club and case worker for Juvenile Protective Association.
- Luda Watson PapersResident of Hull-House settlement house.
- Rachelle and Victor Yarros CollectionDoctor Rachelle Yarros and journalist Victor Yarros were Hull-House settlement house Residents.
- The Jane Addams Papers (microfilm)Microfilm edition of The Jane Addams Papers housed in Special Collections.
Subject Guide
801 S. Morgan St. 3-330 (MC 234)
Chicago, IL 60607
Ask an Archivist
Not all of our resources are available online. Special Collections encourages researchers to visit the Special Collections Reading Room and consult with an archivist.
Special Collections Reading Room Locations and Hours