RefWorks
Helpful Guides at LHS
Government Information
- Last Updated Jul 12, 2012
A compilation of web sites and databases for accessing government information and publications.
85 views this year
- Last Updated Jul 12, 2012
A compilation of web sites and databases for accessing government information and publications.
85 views this year
Health Sciences Gateway
- Last Updated May 21, 2013
A gateway to resources for all health sciences disciplines, including research databases, clinical tools, and reference resources.
22,924 views this year
- Last Updated May 21, 2013
A gateway to resources for all health sciences disciplines, including research databases, clinical tools, and reference resources.
22,924 views this year
Health Policy Guide
- Last Updated Apr 19, 2013
Find resources for Health Policy, Health Economics, Health Management, and Health Statistics
261 views this year
- Last Updated Apr 19, 2013
Find resources for Health Policy, Health Economics, Health Management, and Health Statistics
261 views this year
WHO News
Loading...
Article Databases
- CINAHL Plus with Full Text Major Nursing and Allied Health database
- Cochrane Library Independent medical evidence on which to base clinical treatment decisions.
- EMBASE : Excerpta Medica Database "The European PubMed." A good alternative to PubMed. From 1974 to present.
- GIDEON - Global Infectious Disease and Epidemiology Network Clinical tool used for diagnosis and reference in the fields of tropical and infectious diseases, epidemiology, microbiology and antimicrobial chemotherapy. This resource was partially acquired with funding from the Library/IT Assessment.
- Global Health Information on international health, biomedical life sciences, non-communicable diseases, public health nutrition, food safety and hygiene, etc.
- Google Scholar
- MEDLINE via Ovid The MEDLINE UIC Library Subscribes To.
- National Information Center on Health Services Research and Health Care Technology (NICHSR) Searchable database of information about research datasets, instruments/indices and software.
- PopLine Database on reproductive health, population, family planning, and related health issues.
- PsycINFO Major psychology and psychiatry database.
- PubMed PubMed, a service of the National Library of Medicine, provides access to MEDLINE citations back to the mid-1960's to present.
- ScopusScopus is an abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature with tools that track, analyze and visualize research.
- Social Services Abstracts Provides current research focused on social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare, social policy, and community development.
- Social Work Abstracts Covers social work and other related journals on topics such as homelessness, AIDS, child and family welfare, aging, substance abuse, legislation, community organization, and more. 1977 to present.
- Sociological Abstracts Major sociology database.
- TOXNET TOXNET is a publicly available portal to materials on toxicology, hazardous chemicals, and biohazards.
- Urban Studies: A SAGE Full-text CollectionThis database includes the full text of 12 journals published by SAGE and participating societies
- Urban Studies Abstract Bibliographic citations to articles on urban affairs, community development, urban history and more.
- Water Resources Abstracts Technical and scientific literature on water-related topics: conservation, control, pollution, treatment, use and management of water resources.
- Web of Science A good resource for finding cited references
Suggestions for this guide?
Lisa Massengale |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Spring 2013 Online Workshops
Health Sciences Librarians are teaching online workshops on the following topics:
- Advanced Searching for Nurses
- Health Sciences Library Resources on Your Mobile Phone
- How to Find Full Text: a 30 minute workshop
- Increasing Your Impact and Retaining Your Rights
- Introduction to Drug Resources
- Library 101 for Nurses
- Measuring Your Impact. The H–Index Journal Impact Factors and Beyond
- NIH Public Access Policy: Meeting Granting Agency Requirements
- Online Anatomy Resources
- PubMed for Nurses
- RefWorks
- Understanding Open Access
- Which is the Best Health Sciences Database for Me?
You will need to register for these classes through the the Online Workshops website. Classes will be held in Blackboard Collaborate.
EBSCO Mobile
- EBSCO Mobile Search Academic Search Premier, CINAHL, Global Health, and more on your mobile phone.
Create Your Own Maps or Reports
Simply Map is a mapping application that allows users to customize interactive maps & reports using thousands of data variables. You need to create an account in order to save the maps you create.
Multiple Resources Search
Search Multiple Resources Save time by selecting multiple resources to search at once. Formerly QUICsearch
Information Services
Ask a Librarian
LHS-Chicago: (312) 996-9163
LHS-Peoria: (309) 671-8491
CLHS-Rockford: (815) 395-5650
LHS-Urbana: (217) 244-0607
Chat with a Librarian (IM Reference)
Monday-Friday 11am-4pm



Loading...
