About Special Collections
The Richard J. Daley Special Collections Department houses collections of rare books, manuscripts, and photographs. The rare book collection includes books of permanent, historic, and research interest focusing primarily on the history of Chicago. The manuscript holdings consist of records of individuals and organizations important to the history of Chicago. Images of these individuals, organizations, and Chicago form the core of the photographs and digital images collection.
Special Collections is open to the public during the following hours:
10-4:30, Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday
10-7, Wednesday
Closed on holiday weekends and for occasional special events.
Phone: Richard J. Daley Library, Special Collections - 312.996.2742
-OR-
Search for Archival Collections
The following databases can be used to search for archival materials from other libraries' collections.
- ArchiveGridArchiveGrid includes over 5 million records describing archival materials, bringing together information about historical documents, personal papers, family histories, and more. With over 1,000 different archival institutions represented, ArchiveGrid helps researchers looking for primary source materials held in archives, libraries, museums and historical societies.
- WorldCat (FirstSearch platform)
Union catalog with holdings information from libraries across the world.
Organizational Records and Personal Papers
The following archival collections from organizations contain material related to the experience of Mexican Americans and Mexican immigrants to Chicago. The links below lead to finding aids (lists of contents) for each collection.
Please visit Special Collections for assistance using these materials or Ask A Librarian.
- Adena Miller Rich Papers, 1905-1961Adena Miller Rich (1888 -1967), was born in Erie, Pennsylvania, and attended Oberlin College. She eobtained a graduate degree in Sociology from the Chicago School of Civics and Philanthropy. Rich began her career in social work as supervisor of visitors for the Immigration Protective League (IPL). In addition to working at the IPL, Rich volunteered for several settlement houses including Jane Addams' Hull House where she organized social and educational programs for immigrants.
- Barratt O'Hara Papers, 1948-1968Barratt O'Hara (1882-1969) enjoyed one of Illinois' longest legislative careers. He represented the Second Congressional District of Illinois in the U.S. House of Representatives from 1948 until 1968. Prior to his election to Congress, he was the Lieutenant Governor of Illinois, 1913-1917, and a partner in the law firm of William H. Sexton, 1939-1948.
- Hull House Association RecordsRecords from Hull-House Association after it moved from the Near West Side (primarily 1963-1999).
- Immigrants' Protective League RecordsOrganization affiliated with Hull-House that provided resources to new immigrants.
- Juvenile Protective Association RecordsOrganization affiliated with Hull-House that advocated for children.
- Near West Side Community Committee RecordsCommunity organization for Chicago's 20th ward.
- Rafael Cintron-Ortiz Cultural Center Records, 1970-2000The Rafael Cintron-Ortiz Cultural Center (RCOCC) was established in 1976 as a permanent site for social, cultural and educational activities of relevance to the large and growing Latino student population at the University of Illinois at Chicago. Its records contains material documenting the 20th Anniversary Oral History Project; various administrative records including budget material; conference and symposium material; events and programs including Brotherhood Day, Cinco de Mayo, film festival
- Stephen Bubacz Papers, 1931-1968Stephen Bubacz (1909-1968) helped organize the first experimental neighborhood project within the city of Chicago, the Russell Square Community Committee. He was also a staff member of the Chicago Area Project and a supervisor of social agencies on the southeast side of Chicago. The collection consists of correspondence, proceedings, minutes, memoranda, maps, clippings, newsletters, pamphlets, photographs, reports, and case records.
- Institute of the Church in an Urban Industrial Society (ICUIS) RecordsThe Institute of the Church in an Urban Industrial Society was the umbrella organization for a number of Church organizations, including the Urban Training Center and Association for Christian Training. Founded in 1967, it acted as a clearing house, distributing literature on multiple topics related to the Church, civil rights, missionary work around the world, the environment, foreign and corporate policy, and community organizations.
- Rudy Lozano papers, 1950-2003Rodolfo “Rudy” Lozano, (1951 to 1983) was an activist and a community organizer in the predominantly Mexican-American Pilsen neighborhood in Chicago. On June 8, 1983, Lozano was shot to death in his home. Lozano’s career including projects with many organizations including: National Alliance Against Racist and Political Repression; Centro de la Causa; Midwest Coalition for the Defense of Immigrants; Hispanic American Labor Council; Coalition for Labor Union Women; Latin American Council for Labor Union Advancement; Por Un Barrio Mejor; Citizen’s Information Service; Operation PUSH; Chicago Urban League; Chicago Peace Council. Lozano was a Midwest organizer for the International Ladies Garments Workers Union (I.L.G.W.U.).
- Dr. Louise Ano Nuevo Kerr Collection, 1996Dr. Louise A. Kerr, Professor of History and Associate Vice-Chancellor for Academic Affairs at University of Illinois at Chicago, studied Mexican and Mexican-American immigration to Chicago in the post World War II ear. This collection consists of oral histories conducted by Louise Kerr's students in 1996. These oral histories continue the research Kerr began more than twenty years prior, expanding our knowledge of Mexican migration during the 1970s and providing a fuller account of the origins and growth of the Mexican community in Chicago.
