This is the "Dictionaries & Encyclopedias" page of the "Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, and More" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, and More   Tags: almanacs, biography, citations, dictionaries, encyclopedias, quotations, reference, statistics, style_guides  

General Reference Tools
Last Updated: Jun 14, 2013 URL: http://researchguides.uic.edu/reference Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Dictionaries & Encyclopedias Print Page
  Search: 
 

Electronic Encyclopedias

 

Additional Databases

Can't find what you're looking for? Check the Database A-Z list.

Electronic Dictionaries and Thesauri

Electronic Reference Collections

  • Credo Reference Collection
    A continually growing collection of electronic reference books -- dictionaries, encyclopedias, almanacs, handbooks, atlases and directories.
  • Oxford Reference Online  
      
    Specialty encyclopedias, handbooks, thesauruses and dictionaries; emphasis on American Literature and Western Civilization.
  • SAGE Reference E-Books  
      
    Growing collection of topic and subject encyclopedias online. Note: not all titles displayed in Browse results are subscribed by UIC.
 

Oxford English Dictionary

Subject Guide

Marcia Dellenbach
Contact Info
Assistant Reference Librarian
Daley Library
312 996 2726
Send Email
 

Reference

Ask a Librarian

Daley Reference: (312) 996-2726

Email reference

More research help

    IM Reference available
    Monday-Friday 11am-4pm

    UIC Home

    Copyright © 2013 The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois.

    1. Contact us |
    2. Web Privacy Notice |
    3. Having problems accessing this site? Contact user support.
    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip