A
- ABI Inform Global
ABI/INFORM is a business research database with full-text articles from business journals and newspapers. - Academic OneFile
Academic OneFile is a multidisciplinary database containing journals, newspaper and magazines, and transcripts and podcasts from NPR, CNN, and CBC. - Academic Search Premier
How to search Academic Search Premier: Interactive tutorial. Find journals and books in social sciences, humanities, science, medicine, technology and more. - Access Anesthesiology
Access Anesthesiology is for certification in pain management, critical care, and perioperative medicine. - Access Emergency Medicine
AccessEmergency Medicine is for emergency medicine education and certification. - Access Medicine
Access Medicine features core textbooks for medical education, with additional news and resources. - Access Pharmacy
This resource was acquired with funding from the Library/IT Assessment. Access Pharmacy contains core textbooks and reference works in pharmacy and pharmacology. - Access Science
Access Science is the online edition of the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology. - Access Surgery
McGraw-Hill's AccessSurgery.com is a knowledge environment organized around the ACGME core curriculum for surgery. - Access UN
Access UN provides links and citations to official records and treaties of the United Nations. - Access World News
Access World News includes hundreds of electronic national and international newspapers. - ACCRA Cost of Living Index
Statistical package of cost-of-living index from 1990 to present. - ACM Portal: Association for Computing Machinery Digital Library
ACM Portal offers full text of every article ever published by ACM. - ACP Medicine : American College of Physicians
ACP Medicine provides clinical information related to diagnosis and therapy covering 15 sub-specialties of internal medicine. - Advertising Redbooks
Published by LexisNexis, this directory provides access to agency and advertiser profiles. - African American Biographical Database
African American Biographical Database builds on the Black Biographical Dictionaries 1790-1950. - Ageline
Ageline is a resource related to aging and middle age, produced by the Amer Assn of Retired Persons (AARP). - Agricola
Agricola offers selected references to agriculture from 1979 to present. - Alt HealthWatch
Alt-HealthWatch focuses on complementary and alternative medicine. - Alternative Press Index
Alternative Press Index covers alternative radical and left publications. - America's Newspapers
America's Newspapers contains the full-text content of hundreds of local and regional newspapers. - America: History and Life
America: History and Life provides articles on the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. - American Academy of Pediatrics Red Book Online
Current AAP recommendations for diagnosing, treating and preventing infectious diseases in infants, children and adolescents. - American Association for Cancer Research journals
Scholarly publications of the American Association for Cancer Research. - American Chemical Society Journals and Magazines
Publications of the American Chemical Society. - American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS) Humanities E-Book Collection
Humanities and history digital books viewable online or print-on-demand. - American Educational Research Association Open Access List
AERA-sponsored search for freely available educational research articles. - American Institute of Physics Online Journals
Publications of the American Institute of Physics. - American Mathematical Society Electronic Journals
Publications of the American Mathematical Society. - American Medical Association JAMA and AMA Archives Journals
Publications of the American Medical Association. - American Memory
The Library of Congress provides free access to sound recordings, still and moving images, prints, maps and sheet music. - American National Biography
Biographical work on people from all eras who have influenced American history and culture. - American Physiological Society Journals
American Journal of Physiology (AJP) and other titles. - American Society for Testing and Materials ASTM Specs & Standards
Specs and Standards - American Society of Mechanical Engineers journals
ASME publications - AMICA Library of Art Images
Art Museum Images Collection Archives collects fine art images from around the world. - Anatomy TV
Anatomy TV provides a detailed interactive 3D model of the human anatomy. - Annee philologique
Classics of Latin and Greek in five international languages. - Annual Reviews
Annual summations of research in 40 disciplines in scientific, technological and social sciences. - Anthropology Plus
Citations to articles in anthropology, archaeology, and interdisciplinary studies, bringing together Anthropological Literature from Harvard and Anthropological Index from the Royal Anthropological Institute of the UK. - Anthrosource
Publications of the American Anthropological Association. - ArchiveGrid
Search for historical documents, personal papers, and family histories held in archives around the world. - Art History Images by Marilyn Stokstad
More than 2100 images from Marilyn Stokstad's textbook Art History, 2nd edition. - ARTbibliographies Modern
Artbibliographies Modern cites reviews, exhibition catalogs, books, and dissertations on modern and contemporary art. - ARTFL: American & French Research on the Treasury of the French Language
ARTFL is a database of classic works of French literature from the medieval period to present. - ArticleFirst
ArticleFirst indexes the tables of contents from journals. - Arts and Humanities Citation Index
ISI index to leading arts and humanities journals, from 1975 to the present. - ARTstor
ARTstor contains over a million high-definition fine art and 3D architectural images, rights-cleared for educational use and with tools for presentation. - arXiv
Open e-print archive of physics, mathematics and computer science articles. - Associations Unlimited
Founded on the Encyclopedia of Associations, this is a source for information on nonprofit organizations. - ATLA/ATLAS: American Theological Libraries Association Religion Database and Serials
ATLA indexes journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion. - Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals
The Avery Index treats the subjects of archaeology, city planning, interior design, historic preservation, and architecture.
E-Resource Alerts

Loading RSS Feed...
Ask a Librarian
Daley Library: (312) 996-2726
LHS-Chicago: (312) 996-9163
LHS-Peoria: (309) 671-8490
CLHS-Rockford: (815) 395-5650
LHS-Urbana: (217) 244-0607
Science Library: (312) 996-5396
IM Reference available
Monday-Friday 11am-4pm

Loading Video Clip...


Loading content... please wait

Loading content... please wait