MHPE 505 - Library Orientation Guide: Orientation to Library Accounts

Welcome to the MHPE 501 & 505 Course Library Guide. This guide supports the learning activities of the MHPE course.

This page guides you to register for three accounts and reviews the function of the Find It At UIC button.

1. ILLIAD - for interlibrary loans. This service provides electronic copies of articles, which are not available in the LHS full-text holdings. ILLIAD delivery is rapid and you may have an article in 1-2 days! 

 Sign-up at: https://uic.illiad.oclc.org/illiad/IAX/logon.html

You will need your Library number, which starts with 28198 or 20111 - it appears on your iCard..

FOR VISITING STUDENTS TAKING A SUMMER COURSE WHO DO NOT HAVE AN I-CARD BUT HAVE A NETID -- Since Distance Ed enrollees are rarely issued I-Cards, the Library ID number is not applicable. Enter N/A in this field and choose "Distance Ed" from the Status pull-down menu.

2. The "Find It @ UIC" Button - How It Works

The "Find it @ UIC" button only appears if you have entered the database (e.g., PubMed) via the LHS library gateway. This button links you to the electronic full-text of an article if it is available. When you begin your database search via the LHS webpages, look for this icon in your search results! If you are in PubMed and do not see this button, you probably did not enter PubMed through the LHS website.

If the article is not available electronically through the library's subscriptions, you will  be presented with this message - "Article is not available in electronic format." 

To request a scan of a full-text article via ILLiad (Inter Lilbrary loan), click "Request via inter library loan." The form will auto-fill with the article citation. Inter library loan often takes as little as 1-2 days. You'll get an email linking you back to your ILLiad account, and you'll find the PDF under "Electronically Received Articles."

3. Watch a brief video, in which Rebecca Raszewski demonstrates the use of the "Find it @ UIC" button and ILLia in the context of a CINAHL database search https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M4CifJgDPsY

MYNCBI - PubMed's online bibliographic management system and more - use it to save collections, save searches with automated emails, create bibliographies....

Sign-up at:  https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/account/

Note: The login system for MyNCBI is currently in transition, so you will need to sign up using one of the 3rd party sign-in options. You can use one of the ones initially listed, or you can click "See more 3rd party sign in options" and then do a search for University of Illinois Chicago to use your UIC login information.

About the two tutorials below -

PubMed My NCBI -  This University of Maryland's HSHSL library tutorial will briefly introduce you to key MYNCBI account features - 1) Registration Process, 2) Save Search feature (now called Create Alert - look for a link like this under the PubMed search box), 3) and the Collections feature.

My NCBI Home Page - This tutorial was created by PubMed and tells you how to manage the boxes on your MYNCBI homepage. It is for more advanced users.

Many "Quick Tours" are available for brief instruction on PubMed's features and tools. Some of these tutorials are used in this guide, but you may want to explore the full range - link to  http://www.nlm.nih.gov/bsd/disted/pubmed.html

If you have trouble with MYNCBI...try this.

1. Logoff MYNCBI in every site and on every browser

2. Clear out all the bookmarks for all the browsers related to PubMed and MYNCBI links – Pubmed distinguishes browsers and treats them differently – you can be logged on in one browser and not another

3. Clear the caches in the browsers

4. Do not use the link from the MYNCBI sign up page to access MYNCBI again once you have registered

5. Use this link from the LHS Library page to access PubMed - http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed?otool=uiclib

RefWorks - the citation management database can be accessed online from anywhere since it is in a cloud.

IMPORTANT: If you have another citation manager you prefer to RefWorks, please use it. We made this section optional because people have other citation managers they like. 

Using your UIC email, you can sign-up at: https://refworks-proquest-com.proxy.cc.uic.edu/signup/email/ 

See the LHS guide to citation managers, which covers more than RefWorks  http://researchguides.uic.edu/refworks. This page includes tutorials: https://researchguides.uic.edu/refworks/tutorials

These tutorials are well worth the time and provide an introduction to the many time-saving features associated with using Refworks to manage your citations and write your papers using Write-n-Cite.

A known problem - For Macs with the 2016 operating systems, you need download a special plug in for Word. Directions are in the PSL 401 blackboard site in the Library Orientation posting.