Journal & Magazine Articles
- America: History and Life America: History and Life provides articles on the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present.
- JSTOR Digitized back issues of scholarly journals with a rolling date of five years ago. Covers a wide variety of disciplines. This resource was acquired with funding from the Library/IT Assessment.
- Google Scholar This is a search engine that focuses on academic output. This link is proxied for UIC users off campus so you can download full text.
- African American Biographical Database African American Biographical Database builds on the Black Biographical Dictionaries 1790-1950.
Comments (0)
Reader's Guide to Periodical Literature
Reader's Guide to Periodical Literature
Call Number: Daley Reference 2nd Floor Index Tables AI3 .R48
Indexes popular/mainstream magazines from 1900-2010 (coverage of electronic database begins in 1980's). To see if UIC has a particular magazine, do a Journal/Magazine Title search in the Library Catalog. Use Worldcat Local to check holdings of other libraries.
Historical Newspapers & Periodicals
- Proquest Historical Newspapers Searchable archive of newspapers which includes American Periodical Series, Historical Chicago Tribune, Historical New York Times, and Historical Washington Post
- Historical Black Newspapers * Atlanta Daily World (1932-2003)
* LA Sentinel (1934-2005)
* New York Amsterdam News (1922-1993)
* Pittsburgh Courier (1911-2002)
* Chicago Defender (1905-1975) - New York Times Historical ArchivesDigitized back issues of the New York Times from 1851 to 2008
- Chicago Tribune Historical and Current Edition (1849-present) Historical archives of the Chicago Tribune digitized cover-to-cover from 1849 to 1986 and access to current Chicago Tribune to present.
- American Periodicals Series Online (APS Online) American periodicals originating between 1741-1941, covering two centuries of American history and culture. Full images with searchable text. This resource was acquired with funding from the Library/IT assessment.
Digital Collections
- American Memory The Library of Congress provides free access to sound recordings, still and moving images, prints, maps and sheet music.
- Black Thought and Culture Non-fiction published works of leading African Americans, as well as interviews, speeches, essays, pamphlets, letters, etc. Includes the Black Panther Party newspaper.
- Women and Social Movements in the U.S. 1600-2000 - Scholars' edition Collection combining primary documents with historical and scholarly analysis and teaching tools, all documenting women’s activism in public life.

Loading...
