Library Home Library Services Library Collections About Us

Admin Sign In 

Digital Images and Resources 

A guide to digital collections (predominantly images) owned by UIC Library.
Last update: Oct 07th, 2009 URL: http://researchguides.uic.edu/digital  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Introduction             Print Page
  
 

Introduction

The University of Illinois at Chicago Library provides access to digitized copies of many items in its collections, especially images.  These collections are publicly accessible.  Images from many of the collections are made available in coordination with CARLI, the statewide consortium of libraries.  The collections of UIC Library and other CARLI insitutions (such as the Newberry Library, the Southern Illinois University campuses, and others) are available at http://collections.carli.illinois.edu/.  The collections are searchable by key words and browseable.

In addition, to its own collections, the Library subscribes to certain digital image databases.  In some instances, the use of the database is restricted to UIC students, faculty, and staff only.

UIC Librarians can offer assistance with finding digitized items as well as with finding out more about the content and context of the materials.  Use this guide to determine which collections may be of use to you.

 

 

Subject Guide

Profile ImagePeter Hepburn
Contact Info:
312.996.6633
Send Email

Subjects:
digitization

 

Reference

Ask a Librarian

Daley Reference: (312) 996-2726

Email reference

Research help

IM Reference available
Monday-Friday 11am-4pm


Loading Video Clip...