This is the "Ms. Darling" page of the "Introduction to Human Disease" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Library Home Library Services Library Collections About Us

Admin Sign In 

Introduction to Human Disease  Tags: health_sciences human_diseases  

This guide organizes information for use for each of the cases for the M1 IHD course in Urbana.
Last update: Feb 04th, 2010 URL: http://researchguides.uic.edu/ihd  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Ms. Darling            Print Page
  
 

Learning Objectives

Ms. Darling: Managing a Chronic Disease

  1. List and describe five differences between type I and type II diabetes mellitus (i.e., may be epidemiologic, genetic, molecular, etc.), and two similarities.  Explain insulin resistance using the terms insulin receptors, glucose transporters, & insulin blood levels.  Define the metabolic syndrome.
  2. Explain what Hemoglobin A1C (HgbA1c) is and how is it formed.  Describe what leads to elevated HgbA1c levels and why HgbA1c levels are useful therapeutic guides.       
  3. Briefly describe the development of the hyperosmolar state in the type II diabetic.  Explain how a diabetic may become volume depleted (or, dehydrated).   Ms. Darling describes some symptoms that suggest that she might be volume depleted: what are they?  Define orthostatic hypotension, and explain why it is important to check for this in a patient suspected to be volume depleted.  Demonstrate by role playing in your group how you would check for this during a physical exam. 
  4. Distinguish the difference between diabetic microvascular disease and macrovascular disease.  Discuss, at the cellular level, three pathways by which hyperglycemia could cause microvascular end-organ disease leading to retinopathy, nephropathy, and neuropathy.  Focus on the main pathway, accelerated nonenzymatic glycosylation.  
  5. Define macrovascular disease, and list the risk factors for coronary artery disease.  Why is it postulated that diabetics are at increased risk for macrovascular disease?  Role play in your group how you would advise a patient, such as Ms. Darling, to minimize her risk of macrovascular disease: give her three specific instructions.
  6. Briefly explain what biochemical changes related to acute hyperglycemia caused Ms. Darling’s visual symptoms, and explain why this is not due to microvascular end-organ disease.   
  7. Discuss three secondary preventive screening procedures recommended for patients with diabetes.
 

Library Toolbox

Find books and more by searching the library catalog:

 

Books from other Illinois libraries may be found and requested via the I-Share Catalog.


Find full text

Browse E-journals A-Z List

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Full text for a known article

Citation Matcher

Find it @ UIC links to full text information from within library database results.

 


My Account

Connect to My Account in the Library Catalog


My Interlibrary Loans

UIC faculty, staff and current students can use My Interlibrary Loans to request materials that are not available through the UIC Library.


RefWorks

Create your own citation database and quickly build bibliographies with

 

Information Services

Ask a Librarian

LHS-Chicago: (312) 996-9163

LHS-Peoria: (309) 671-8491

CLHS-Rockford: (815) 395-5650

LHS-Urbana: (217) 244-0607

Email reference

Text a Librarian: 773-442-2757 Send a text (SMS) message from your mobile phone to the number listed above Monday-Friday from 11am-4pm.

More research help

IM Reference available

Monday-Friday 11am-4pm


Loading Video Clip...
 
 

Electronic Resources

AccessMedicine

AccessMedicine is an online system licensed by the UIC Library which includes the online full-text of 10 major medical reference books such as Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine and CURRENT Medical Diagnosis & Treatment. Topic searches can be performed across titles in the search box at the top of the screen.

 ACP Medicine

ACP Medicine provides authoritative clinical information across the 15 sub-specialties of internal medicine including Metabolism and Endocrinology.  Once you select ACP Medicine, click on the Table of Contents tab at the top.  Then click on the arrow to the left of ACP Medicine which will expand the contents for browsing.  You can also search across the contents through the search box at the top of the screen.  For example, try searching for diabetes and complications.

 MD Consult

MD Consult is an online system licensed by the UIC Library which offers over 50 online full-text medical reference books including Williams Textbook of Endocrinology.  The books can be browsed individually by title, table of contents, or the back-of-the-book indexes.  Topic searches can also be performed across all titles.

 

Recommended Books

Articles of Interest