Criminal Justice Abstracts indexes journals about criminal justice from many countries. For most of the nearly 650 journals covered, indexing begins in 2003 or earlier.
Subject coverage from 1968 to present includes:
* Adult Corrections
* Behavioral Science
* Courts and the Legal Process
* Crime, the Offender & the Victim
* Crime Prevention & Control Strategies
* Economic & Political Sciences
* Education
* Juvenile Justice & Delinquency
* Law
* Police
* Psychology
* Social Work
* Substance Abuse
NCJRS hosts one of the largest criminal and juvenile justice libraries and databases in the world, the NCJRS Abstracts Database. The collection, with holdings from the early 1970s to the present, contains more than 222,000 publications, reports, articles, and audiovisual products from the United States and around the world. These resources include statistics, research findings, program descriptions, congressional hearing transcripts, and training materials.
NCJRS offers a range of services and resources, balancing the information needs of the field with the technological means to receive and access support. The following highlights a number of NCJRS services and resources.
Now called APA PsycINFO. Abstract and index of Psychology and the psychological aspects of related disciplines, such as medicine, nursing, sociology, business, education, etc.
PsycINFO contains bibliographic citations and abstracts from materials in the field of psychology and the psychological aspects of related disciplines, such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, anthropology, business, and law. Updated weekly.
PAIS International has records for more than half a million journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference papers, and web content. It includes publications from more than 100 countries. Coverage begins in 1977.
This database is a bibliographic index with abstracts covering the full range of political, social, and public policy issues, especially any topics that are or might become the subject of legislation. Coverage includes documents published worldwide in any of six languages: English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, and Spanish. The subject headings and abstracts are in English.
AnthroSource is an online portal serving the research, teaching and practicing needs of anthropologists.
AnthroSource is an online service of the American Anthropological Association (AAA). It is a portal to information about the research, teaching and practicing needs of anthropologists. AnthroSource provides current content 32 AAA publications.
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts is building on the merged backfiles of Political Science Abstracts, published by IFI / Plenum, 1975-2000, and ABC POL SCI, published by ABC-CLIO, 1984-2000. The database provides citations, abstracts, and indexing of the international serials literature in political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, and public administration / policy.
Searches for scholarly materials such as peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, preprints, abstracts and technical reports from broad areas of research. It includes a variety of academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories and universities, as well as scholarly articles available across the web.